Quotes

A clean quote in minutes.

Tap in your saved items and prices on a phone or laptop. Labor, materials and tax add up as you go, and your business name sits at the top.

Saved items

Tap to add

  • Tear-out$420 / day
  • Subway tile$14 / sq ft
  • Install + grout$1,150 flat
  • Sealant + trim$96 flat

Your Business Name

Quote #1042

Alder St. kitchen backsplash

Draft
Remove old backsplashLabor1 day$420.00
Subway tile, white glossMaterials42 sq ft$588.00
Install and grout laborLabor1 job$1,150.00
Sealant, trim and cleanupMaterials1 lot$96.00

Labor $0.00

Materials $0.00

Tax 8% $0.00

Total

$0.00
A hammer and a nail resting on a stack of white wall tiles

Your Business Name

Quote #1042

Labor$1,570.00
Materials$684.00
Tax 8%$180.32
Total$2,434.32

Your prices, your name, the math done.

  • Saved items and prices

    Save the work and materials you quote every week, each with its price per hour, per square foot or flat. Next job, tap to add them.

  • Labor, materials and tax

    Every line is marked labor or materials. Quotebird adds up each side, puts your tax rate on top and shows the total while you build.

  • Your business on it

    Your business name and contact details sit at the top of every quote, with room for your own notes and terms.

How a quote comes together

  1. Step 1: Save your prices once

    Add the things you quote often, like a tear-out, tile by the square foot or your hourly rate. They're ready on every job after that.

  2. Step 2: Tap them into the quote

    Walk the job with your phone out, pick saved items and set the quantities. The total changes as you go. Finish it on the laptop later if you prefer.

  3. Step 3: Check it and send

    Your name is already at the top. Add a note, read it over and send the link for your client to sign.

Example

One finished quote

A kitchen backsplash on Alder St., built from four saved items. The job and prices are an example.

Saved items

6 saved

  • Remove old backsplash

    Labor · $420 / day

    On quote
  • Subway tile, white gloss

    Materials · $14 / sq ft

    On quote
  • Install and grout labor

    Labor · $1,150 flat

    On quote
  • Sealant, trim and cleanup

    Materials · $96 flat

    On quote
  • Hourly labor

    Labor · $75 / hr

    Not used
  • Haul-away, one load

    Labor · $150 flat

    Not used

Your Business Name

Phone · email · address

Quote #1042

Alder St. kitchen backsplash

ItemAmount
Remove old backsplashLabor · 1 day · $420 / day$420.00
Subway tile, white glossMaterials · 42 sq ft · $14 / sq ft$588.00
Install and grout laborLabor · 1 job · $1,150 flat$1,150.00
Sealant, trim and cleanupMaterials · 1 lot · $96 flat$96.00

Notes

Price good for 30 days.

Labor$1,570.00
Materials$684.00
Subtotal$2,254.00
Tax 8%$180.32
Total$2,434.32

Questions about quoting

Something else on your mind? Email hello@quotebird.com.

  • Yes. A saved item fills in your usual price, and you can change the price or quantity on that line for this job. Your saved list stays as it was.

A house frame under construction in silhouette against a warm orange sky

Quote it today.Get it signed tonight.

Your first quote is free to send. Build it on the next job you walk.

Tile photo by burin rujjanapan on Unsplash

Built with Leapd